(305) 250-7115 ext: 2020 sales@amroofs.com
Country

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which American Roofing Services, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of  www.edil.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by American Roofing Services, LLC.

  • How Information is Collected

By Asking. On our site, we may ask you to give us information. If you want to sign up for our mailing list, we will ask for your e-mail, mobile number, or mailing address. We also collect the e-mail addresses of people who e-mail us, and we collect customer information when we process a sale, like your name, credit or debit card information, phone and mobile number, mailing address, e-mail address, and billing address.

Social Media. If you use Facebook, Instagram, or another social media site to sign up for one of our promotions, we may collect the information that you submit through Facebook or the other site. When you “like” us on Facebook or other social media sites, we will also collect your information from Facebook, such as your name and e-mail address. Remember that if you submit information through Facebook or similar sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and information you share might be seen by the general public.

Cookies. Each time you visit our website, our web server automatically recognizes your domain name and what type of browser you are using, by using “cookies,” which are small text files on your computer that identify you as a unique user. These help us measure your activity and personalize and improve your experience at American Roofing Services, LLC. If you don’t want us to use cookies, you can set your browser to delete them, or you can manually delete the cookies. If you do this, you might have trouble accessing and using some of American Roofing Services, LLC’ website pages.

IP Address. When you visit our site, we also collect and save the Internet Protocol address of the device you are using, like whether you are using a personal computer or a mobile device.

Geo-location. Geo-location technology refers to technology that lets us determine your location. We may ask you to provide precise location information on our site manually or to enable your mobile device to send us precise location information. We may also automatically use information from your web server or computer to determine general location information, such as the city in which you live.

  • What we do with your information

When you provide us with your name, e-mail address, and street address, we may add your information to our mailing list, and we may send you e-mails and mailings announcing product information, promotional events, or updates to our website. If you don’t want to get any more emails, send an email info@edil.com with your email address or postal address.

 

  • Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

  • How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Despite American Roofing Services, LLC efforts to protect your personal information, however, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

  • Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our Site, and so we apply our same Privacy Policy to individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional offers.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

  • No Warranties

We do not make any warranty, express or implied, with respect to the Site. We provide this site “AS IS” and “WITH ALL FAULTS.” We disclaim all implied warranties, including merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. We make no guaranties or promise that the Site will be uninterrupted, available, secure or without mistake or error.

  • Limitation of liability and Acknowledgement of Risks

We will not be liable to you for lost profits or any special, incidental, or consequential damages related to the Site or this Policy.            

You understand that using the Internet involves certain risk including security breaches, transmission errors, and interruptions in service. You accept these risks when using this site.    

Information sent by email may not be secure. If you request information by email, you consent to our responding by email if the law allows. You accept the risk that a third party may intercept the information in emails. We may choose not to respond by email.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

  • Copyright and Trademarks

American Roofing Services, LLC respects the intellectual property rights of others and expects its users to be equally respectful. Thus, it is our policy, in appropriate circumstances and at our discretion, to disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who may infringe the copyrights, trademarks, trade dress or other intellectual property rights of American Roofing Services, LLC and of others. Including any unauthorized use of the American Roofing Services, LLC name, logos, graphics, products or any indicia of origin in connection with the Site, products, services, advertising, or otherwise.

  • Unlawful or Harmful Use of the American Roofing Services, LLC Website

You will not use the Site in any way that is illegal, harmful to us, disrupts or impairs this site or interferes with others using this site. We have sole discretion to decide whether you have done any of these things. 

  • Links

American Roofing Services, LLC has no responsibility for the content on other websites that you may access via links or otherwise when using its Site. A link to another entity’s website should not be construed as our endorsement of that entity’s website, products, or services. Material available on or through other websites may be protected by copyright and the Intellectual Property laws of the United States and/or other countries. The terms of use of those websites govern your use of that content.

  • Other Agreements, Additional Terms, Notices, and Instructions

This policy does not supersede, affect or change any other agreements between you and American Roofing Services, LLC. In any terms of this policy conflict with the terms of another agreement between you and us, then the terms of the other agreement control.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

American Roofing Services, LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

  • Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

  • Restricting Access

We may suspend your access to all or any part of this site at any time and for any reason.

  • Applicable Law

United States federal law and sated law apply to this policy.

  • Applicable Policy

If any part of this Policy is invalid, all other parts stay valid.

  • Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

95 Merrick Way, Ste. 514

Coral Gables, Florida 33134

Phone: (305) 250-7115 ext: 2020

Fax: (305) 250-7117

Effective Date: [October 2019]

Please select a country

    En EDIL fabricamos y comercializamos de productos Impermeabilizantes de la mejor calidad.

    OFICINA PRINCIPAL

    Zona Franca Tocancipá, Vda Verganzo S. Tibitoc km 1.5 vía Briceño Zipaquirá.

    PBX

    +57 (1) 8785275

    EMAIL

    info.colombia@edil.com

    DISTRIBUIDORES

    Bogotá
    Chocó
    Medellín
    Manizales
    Cali
    Popayán
    Barranquilla
    Bucaramanga
    Cartagena